Wednesday, December 21, 2011

Giving life to Mario Miranda's Drawings



Hello people

We Animation And Art School Goa gives Life to the legendary Cartoonist and Illustrator Mario De Miranda's Drawings for the Opening of the Reis Magos Fort in Goa. This film uses only Mario's illustrative interpretation of those times he has lived through using cut out style animation.

P.S : I animated the whole battle sequence , FX animation , Composed the music and did a little bit of direction

Cheers
Vinay

Friday, December 16, 2011

Return Of The Jungle Promo



Hey guys here's a promo of something I've been working on for the past few months at Vaibhav Studios. It's still under production and is a treat to work with one of the best talents in the country Vaibhav Kumaresh! Do check it out and lemme know what you think!

P.S. I animated: the rat shots, the first two crow dialogue shots, and the entire last sequence (the tortoise and the crow).

Hope y'all like it! :)

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Puss in the boots dance choreography




Hi folks

I watched the movie PUSS IN THE BOOTS. Fun film , enjoyed the dance fight sequences, brilliantly done. Found a nice article about how they choreographed for this sequence. Check it out

http://www.filmonair.com/video/choreographing-the-dance-fights-in-puss-in-boots


cheers
vinay

Friday, December 9, 2011

2d animation

Hey guys,

Its been a long time since i have posted something. I was going through the website of Animaxart Vfx, and i found this awesome video and portfolio of this guy MILKYEYES.

I just loved the way he has put his weird thoughts on paper, and i was blowned off by his crazy ideas. This should be an inspiration to everyone to go wacky.
video





Checkout this guys website : http://vimeo.com/user2426155

Tuesday, December 6, 2011

Boy! Libera Artisti Hiring

Hi  Monsters,


   Some of you here are familiar with the name Libera Artisti , and some of you Aren't . Blame it on me since I, the lost mentor sheep of animation monsters, the prodigal Admin who never returned for last couple of years. Well, I am back now, and you can start slaying the biblical fatted cow or the fatted vinay ( :D ) ! Damn, You can kick my butt later. Now listen to me for a second.  We started Libera Artisti as a brotherhood of three artists. We'd been into comic books and stuff. Now we are taking it to the next level, Branching out as an animation studio based in Bangalore. And how are we gonna do this? Yes . I know . 3D 3D 3D. the Boom just killed the good old grace of 2D everywhere. We thought, why not look at it through an eye of quality again. We love 2D animation. And I bet my ass you all do ; eventhough most of you are digging through the -y axis of  3D world. All I want to say is , Have a look at our trailer. If you think you can deliver this or better, please do send in your showreels and resume. We are looking for young,enthusiastic people to build a core team that does only original contents. No outsourced work. No factory timings. Just trying to build a place where an animator/artist can forget about his worries and create . :)

This is our first project.