Wednesday, March 31, 2010

Run cycle

Hello monsters,

This is my last animation exercise a run cycle. I will glad receive all the critiques.



Regards.

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Harive Krumpet



Hey folks,

Its been long posting. Haven been busy with the new studio. Its going great. Wanted you all to see one of my favorite short animated movie of all time. Dunno how many of you would like it, but i just love the whole story and direction. Surely will make you laugh and cry at the same time...Enjoy watching it

cheers
vinay

Saturday, March 27, 2010

GET OUT

hey guys, u shld take a look at this



enjoy...:)
jEEvith

Friday, March 26, 2010

Despicable Me - FeatureTrailer

Thursday, March 25, 2010

unknown no. 7 missed calls 1 threat message

hey guys how're u doing??? well this is not an animation film, but it's a film made by my friend asif faizulla naikwadi. he was an animator in paprikaas bangalore for around 2 years, but he always had this inborn urge to make and direct live action films! i've worked with this guy on 2 live action short films and i must say, he has great potential! i mean without any formal training, simply by studying movies by watching them, he cud make his own short films!! and here's his latest one. i think for a beginner and self-learner (with so less resources and guidance) this is fantastic and shows potential!! i loved the style of direction... and the way the scenes are non-linearly stitched up. i'm posting this here cuz i'd like u all to comment/critique on it so that he may do even better work in the future!



Hello all !!!

Hey you all AM's (Animation Monsters). Hope you guys are fine and doing well. This is my first post in this monster blog. Yep am an animation student who just started learning this ART. I Have decided to post my work on this blog and get some C and C. Hope you guys would help me, Thanx everyone. This is my Ball animation. will be waiting for your C and C. video

My new blog(Aman Bhanot)

hey monsters ,

I created a new blog for creating some learning and professional stuff relating to animation world ,so please follow me and increase the learning experience .

Happy animating
Aman Bhanot

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Progression

Hello monsters,

In my research on net in find useful things like progression reels. So I did make a blog were to post the useful and interesting progressions, for my own reference and inspiration. I want to share with you because i have received good e-critiques here. I hope this is helpful and inspiring, and i hope to find more to post.

This is the blog link http://animationprogression.blogspot.com/

Regards.

PS: I did add the link :).

Why body mechanics is important !

Hello, monsters ...came across this short on you tube ...watch the video and you will understand why i titled the post that way ...apart from this reason, this is perfect short, with great story-telling ...must watch the second part here ...Enjoy !


Friday, March 19, 2010

Walk updated!

Dear monsters,

I have updated my walk cycle exercise.
I tried to remove the pop effect on to the knee and to make the cycle more fluid.
Im very impatient to read your's observations.
Regards,
Andrei.

Walk updated! from Andrew Root on Vimeo.

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

DEMOREEL 2010 Soumyadipta Roy



Sorry Guys, I did a lil modifications....later......:) Cheers.

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Normal walk - revised!

Hello monsters this is the walk cycle on 12f revised!
Please critique!




Regards.

Sunday, March 14, 2010

JUMP ACROSS



Okay I tried the Jump aswell, gotta finish my demoreel quickly. Lemme kno guys.

Walk cycle.

Hello monsters,

This is my last animation exercise, an walk cycle on 12f.
I wold like to receive critics, and after that i will add the arms swing.

Regards.

Normal walk 12f from Andrew Root on Vimeo.

Saturday, March 13, 2010

Trust (WIP)

hey guyz,
              jus take a look at this. yet to do the lip sync, facial n a bit of fingers...! took a bit long time thou, as this is my first animation wid dialogue. Learnt a lot in this. N of course, enjoyed it a lot.
              So, i'l be waiting for ur c&c's...  oh yeah..! just imagine thr's a drink in the glass.. hehehehe

Thank u,

Friday, March 12, 2010

Weight Lift

Yo guys, Weight lifting's open......Yeeeaaaahhhh. !!! :)



--
Soumyadipta Roy
http://soumyadiptaroy.blogspot.com/

Thursday, March 11, 2010

elk hair caddis

Elk Hair Caddis from peter smith on Vimeo.



MakingOf_ElkhairCaddis_peter smith from peter smith on Vimeo.



hey folks

This is briliant. Live action and 3d toony stuff. brilliant.And the making too. Thanks jean dennis for the link

cheers
vinay

Sunday, March 7, 2010

Igor Galvinski





Hey folks working on a new concept and design

Igor galvinski- On the outer fields of russia , on a small hill top lives A russian dumb lab assistant with neurological disorder . His master dies in a tragic experiment .He cant leave his lab as it is the only world he knows.He believes that he can revive is master if he can get the experiment machine running again. Problem is the whole lab is run out of electricity .So he builds a hand made machine just packed with electrodes,tin cans,wine bottle...etc.. and he sets off to collect electricity from the lightning itself with his only friend a rat called lupinksi inside his pocket. Can he really revive his master? or does he end up getting trapped in his insanity ? or does he wind up creating something new?

cheers
vinay

New Begining

Hey monsters

I got in as a character animator and designer at SLK Bangalore. We are into 3d commercials . Looking forward to do something great over here.

Cheers
vinay

Thursday, March 4, 2010

MR. EVIL



http://soumyadiptaroy.blogspot.com/2010/03/mrevil_2636.html
Lemme know guys. :)

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

AniRef !

Hey, Monsters ...if you use vimeo you must join this group 'AniRef' ...you can share and download reference footage's for animation ...go ahead !

One Example (click image) :


:)

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Acting it out

Hey Monsters...

This is somthing I stumbled on while browsing in 11 second club... some tips which are VERY VERY useful :
http://www.11secondclub.com/helpful_hints/acting_it_out/

Happy animating (^_^)